Close

Organizational Structure

Learning is global… and so should leadership!

This unique non-profit community is lead by end user and vendors volunteers.

Each year, open elections are held for leadership seats for the global and locale specific communities.

A4L Board of Directors

Association Board of Directors is made up of nine (9) representatives, consisting of voting member representatives from each of the approved Leadership Groups.

Connie Coy

MOREnet

Ramah Hawley

The Education Cooperative

Donato Latrofa

Indicent IQ

Jim McGlynn

Public Consulting Group

Stuart Mitchell

Education Services Australia

Jay Pennington

Iowa Department of Education

Martin Rothbaum

Ministry of Education, New Zealand

Ben Silberglitt

CedarLabs

Jeff Simons

WSIPC

The A4L Board of Directors also includes Emeritus members:  Tim Magner, Patrick Plant & George Gatsis

Australian (AU) Community

AU A4L Community members elect officials every year for terms on the AU Leadership Group.

AU Leadership Group

Michael Haigh

National Catholic Education Commission (NCEC)

Paul Queeney

Association of Independent Schools NSW

Nimit Rawal

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)

Barry Wallett

Independent Schools Council of Australia (ISCA)

Kiki Tanousis

Semaphore Consulting Group

Antony Mawer

Sentral Education

The AU Technical Project Team is comprised of the Lead of each locale Project Team, plus nominated representatives, and may include other locale Community representatives needed to perform the relevant duties on behalf of the Community.

AU Technical Project Team

ACT Education Directorate:

Greg Shuhardt

Bill Williamson

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA):

Damien Bradburn

Karen Henry

Rajesh Kandpal

Navneet Kumar

Australian Government Department of Education, Skills & Employment (DESE): 

Dennis Beissner

Jade Carson

John Koulouris

Catholic Education Office – Melbourne:

Michael Fenton

Chandika Gunawardana

ACT Education Directorate:

Michael Cheung

Anthony Yip

Department of Education & Childrens Services, SA:

Zac Anstee

Department of Education & Training (VIC): 

Robert Clissold

Michael Curtin

Ray Farrugia

Russell Gill

O Myung Kwon

Damian Vujicic

Debra Webster

Department of Education & Training (Queensland): 

Martin Banks

Paul Canavan

Department of Education (Northern Territory Government): 

Tim Egan

Department of Education, Tasmania: 

Stephen Brain

Trevor Hill

Education Services Australia (ESA): 

Ben Chadwick

Stuart Mitchell

Independent Schools Council of Australia (ISCA): 

Maurice Cummins

Ian Quartermaine

NSW Department of Education: 

Gonzalo Chasling

Nilani Eugnan

Vincent Lui

Sandra Scenna

Darryn Van Tonder

Vendor Members:

James Hamilton, Sentral Education

Joerg Huber, Systemic Pty Ltd

David Jones, Sempahore Consulting

Mark Vanderkley, SIMON Schools

North American (NA) Community

NA A4L Community members elect officials every year for terms on the NA Leadership Group.

NA Leadership Group

Ramah Hawley

The Education Co-operative (TEC)

Allen Miedema

Northshore School District 

Libbi Nelson

CITE (California IT in Education)

Josh Olstad

New Hampshire CTO Council

Jay Pennington

Iowa Department of Education

Jennifer Sauro

Infinite Campus

Steve Setzer

Loop Data

Jim Siegl

Future of Privacy Forum

Ben Silberglitt

CedarLabs

Jeff Simons

WSIPC

The following elected members have been offered a 1-year term on the NA Management Board (2023-2024):

Patrick Devanney

ClassLink

Christopher Head

MobileServe

Donato Latrofa

Incident IQ

Jim McGlynn

Public Consulting Group

The following members have been Appointed as an Under-Represented Group on the NA Management Board (2023-2024):

Connie Coy

MOREnet

Tim McIlvain

Learning Technology Center of Illinois (LTC)

NA Management Board also includes:

CEDS (Common Education Data Standard) Liaison: Ross Santy, NCES

Emeritus: Patrick Plant; George Gatsis

The NA Technical Advisory Committee is comprised of the Lead of each Project Team, and may include other locale Community representatives needed to perform the relevant duties on behalf of the Community.

NA Technical Advisory Committee

Eric Levy

Cambridge Public Schools

Jason Martin

Incident IQ

Roger Petersen

Iowa Department of Education

CEDS Alignment Project Team

State Requests Project Team

Legal Project Team

Unity Adoption Project Team

States helping States

SDPC Alliance Leadership Project Team

SDPC Resource Registry Roadmap (R3) Project Team

United Kingdom (UK) Community

A4L Community Members elect officials every year for a two-year term on the UK Management Board.

International

International Technical & Privacy Leadership Group comprises of one member from each of the  International Project Teams, 1-2 representatives from each Locale Leadership Group, and up to a maximum of four (4) elected ‘At-Large’ seats.

Technical Project Teams

Infrastructure

Data Model, Mapping & Migration (D3M)

Open Source Developers Network

Privacy & Security Project Teams

Data Privacy

Global Education Security Standards (GESS)

SDPC Vendor

Staff

John Lovell

Technology Director

Provides technical leadership and as the primary resource for all things technical – from internal IT support to driving the global community efforts  statewide, nationally and internationally focused on both technical specification development and privacy support.

Penny Murray

Community Director

Provides leadership and ownership over providing “value-add” for members and potential members of the Association. This position gauges all aspects of member services including communications, marketing, support member working activities, organizational meetings and strategic partnerships to ensure initiative success.

Larry Fruth II, PhD

Executive Director/CEO

Provides direction and leadership toward the achievement of the organization´s philosophy, mission, strategy, and its annual goals and objectives. Support includes; Board Administration and Support, Program and Service Delivery, Financial and Human Resource Management, Community Relations and Fundraising.