Close

Organizational Structure

Learning is global… and so should leadership!

This unique non-profit community is lead by end user and vendors volunteers.

Each year, open elections are held for leadership seats for the global and locale specific communities.

Governance Structure

A4L Board of Directors

Association Board of Directors is made up of nine (9) representatives, consisting of voting member representatives from each of the approved Leadership Groups.

AU Leadership Group Representative:

Stuart Mitchell

Education Services Australia

NZ Leadership Group Representative:

Martin Rothbaum

Ministry of Education, New Zealand

NA Leadership Group Representatives:

Connie Coy

MOREnet

Ramah Hawley

The Education Co-operative (TEC)

Jay Pennington

Iowa Department of Education

Jen Sauro

Infinite Campus

Ben Silberglitt

CedarLabs

Jeff Simons

WSIPC

International Leadership Group Representative:

Alex Jackl

Bardic Systems

The A4L Board of Directors also includes Emeritus members:  Tim Magner, Patrick Plant & George Gatsis

Australian (AU) Community

AU A4L Community members elect officials every year for terms on the AU Leadership Group.

AU Leadership Group

Michael Haigh

National Catholic Education Commission (NCEC)

Paul Queeney

Association of Independent Schools NSW

Nimit Rawal

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)

Barry Wallett

Independent Schools Council of Australia (ISCA)

Kiki Tanousis

Semaphore Consulting Group

Antony Mawer

Sentral Education

The AU Technical Project Team is comprised of the Lead of each locale Project Team, plus nominated representatives, and may include other locale Community representatives needed to perform the relevant duties on behalf of the Community.

AU Technical Project Team

ACT Education Directorate:

Greg Shuhardt

Bill Williamson

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA):

Damien Bradburn

Karen Henry

Rajesh Kandpal

Navneet Kumar

Australian Government Department of Education, Skills & Employment (DESE): 

Dennis Beissner

Jade Carson

John Koulouris

Catholic Education Office – Melbourne:

Michael Fenton

Chandika Gunawardana

ACT Education Directorate:

Michael Cheung

Anthony Yip

Department of Education & Childrens Services, SA:

Zac Anstee

Department of Education & Training (VIC): 

Robert Clissold

Michael Curtin

Ray Farrugia

Russell Gill

O Myung Kwon

Damian Vujicic

Debra Webster

Department of Education & Training (Queensland): 

Martin Banks

Paul Canavan

Department of Education (Northern Territory Government): 

Tim Egan

Department of Education, Tasmania: 

Stephen Brain

Trevor Hill

Education Services Australia (ESA): 

Ben Chadwick

Stuart Mitchell

Independent Schools Council of Australia (ISCA): 

Maurice Cummins

Ian Quartermaine

NSW Department of Education: 

Gonzalo Chasling

Nilani Eugnan

Vincent Lui

Sandra Scenna

Darryn Van Tonder

Vendor Members:

James Hamilton, Sentral Education

Joerg Huber, Systemic Pty Ltd

David Jones, Sempahore Consulting

Mark Vanderkley, SIMON Schools

North American (NA) Community

NA A4L Community members elect officials every year for terms on the NA Leadership Group.

NA Leadership Group

Connie Coy

MOREnet

Louise DeCandia

New York State Department of Education

Patrick Devanney

Classlink

Ramah Hawley

The Education Co-operative (TEC)

Tim McIlvain

Learning Technology Center of Illinois (LTC)

Josh Olstad

Oyster River School District

Jay Pennington

Iowa Department of Education

Jennifer Sauro

Infinite Campus

Ben Silberglitt

CedarLabs

Jeff Simons

WSIPC

The following members have been offered a 1-year term on the NA Leadership Group (2024-2025):

Patrick Bennett

IncidentIQ

Alex Jackl

Bardic Systems

Jim McGlynn

Public Consulting Group

Dawn Schiavone

NWOCA

Wes Sims

Snap! Mobile

The following members have been Appointed as an Under-Represented Group on the NA Management Board (2023-2024):

NA Leadership Group also includes:

CEDS (Common Education Data Standard) Liaison: Ross Santy, NCES

Emeritus: Patrick Plant; George Gatsis

The NA Technical Advisory Committee is comprised of the Lead of each of the following Project Teams, and may include other locale Community representatives needed to perform the relevant duties on behalf of the Community.

NA Technical Advisory Committee

CEDS Alignment Project Team

State Requests Project Team

Unity Adoption Project Team

States helping States

United Kingdom (UK) Community

A4L Community Members elect officials every year for a two-year term on the UK Management Board.

International

International Technical & Privacy Leadership Group comprises of one member from each of the  International Project Teams, 1-2 representatives from each Locale Leadership Group, and up to a maximum of four (4) elected ‘At-Large’ seats.

Elected ‘At-Large’ Members

Joerg Huber

Systemic Pty Ltd

Heather Mahoney

Mohawk Regional Information Center

Roger Petersen

Iowa Department of Education

Neal Richardson

Richardson Cybersecurity

International Representation

Australia Technical Project Team

James Hamilton, Sentral Pty Ltd

NZ Technical Project Team

TBD

NA Technical Advisory Committee

Alex Jackl, Bardic Systems

Technical Project Teams

Data Model, Mapping & Migration (D3M)

TQ White

Infrastructure

Mike Reynolds, CedarLabs

Open Source Developers Network

Joerg Huber, Systemic Pty Ltd

Privacy & Security Project Teams

Data Privacy

George Gatsis, 95 Percent Group

Global Education Security Standards (GESS)

TBD

Vendor

TBD

Staff

Steve Smith

Executive Director

Provides direction and leadership toward the achievement of the organization´s philosophy, mission, strategy, and its annual goals and objectives. Support includes; Board Administration and Support, Program and Service Delivery, Financial and Human Resource Management, Community Relations and Fundraising.

John Lovell

Technology Director

Provides technical leadership and as the primary resource for all things technical – from internal IT support to driving the global community efforts  statewide, nationally and internationally focused on both technical specification development and privacy support.

Penny Murray

Community Director

Provides leadership and ownership over providing “value-add” for members and potential members of the Association. This position gauges all aspects of member services including communications, marketing, support member working activities, organizational meetings and strategic partnerships to ensure initiative success.